PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy for sage advice portal

We, at ‘SageAdvice’ respect the privacy of our users, employees, affiliates and sub-contractors and we take necessary steps to protect the way your personal information is used and disclosed.

In order to guarantee your privacy, we work to ensure that all information received is maintained and transmitted through a secure environment. The chats, calls or video sessions are not saved or recorded for privacy reasons. (Unless specific permission is granted by you). All our ‘Experts’ are provided with job-specific training on how to protect and respect user information; hence we follow strict privacy policy and follow the ethical guidelines.

We may use your personal information like your phone number or email to troubleshoot any problems with the service and provide you with further information if any.

'SageAdvice' is not responsible for the use of any personal information that you voluntarily disclose through a forum or through the website or other services.

The Privacy Policy is to be read along with and is also subject to 'SageAdvice' ‘Terms & Conditions’ of use and comes into effect from the date and time a user registers with ‘SageAdvice’ and accepts the Terms of Use laid provided for. By using the 'SageAdvice' Website portal, you have agreed to permit to us the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by the User) for any of the services that 'SageAdvice' offers.

Proceeding with usage of 'SageAdvice' Portal or Services implies full consent and agreement of our ‘Privacy Policy’. If you do not agree to the ‘Privacy Policy’, please DO NOT use the website.

What Personal Information We may collect:

1. Personal information (user data) - your username, password, e-mail address and phone number when you register with 'SageAdvice'.

2. We may automatically collect some information about your hardware devices when you access 'SageAdvice' portal. For example, when you utilize our applications, we may collect your internet protocol (“IP”) address and the type of mobile device you use and your geographic location. We also may collect information about your activity on 'SageAdvice', such as information about your account usage, as well as information about how you interact with the Application (collectively, “User Data”). We may combine this automatically gathered information with other information, including Personal Information we have collected about you.

3. If you permit cookies on your browser, we may receive, and store certain types of information known as “cookies” when you access the Website.

How we may use your personal information:

1. 'SageAdvice' may use such Personal Information to improve its marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze usage, improve the content of 'SageAdvice', product offerings, and to customize our content, layout, and services, in order to improve our offerings.

2. User data included tracking of IP address and saved cookies (if permitted by yourself on your browser, may be used to deliver web pages to you upon request, to customize the site to your interests, to measure traffic within the Application, and with your consent let advertisers know the geographic locations of the Users. Please note that such portion of your data provided by you to 'SageAdvice' that may be personal or sensitive in nature, will not be provided to third parties without your consent. User data of a general nature such as demographics may however be revealed to external parties.

3. User Data as collected, maybe ‘remembered’ on our website for quick retrieval, to allow for data analytics and providing you with a smooth and seamless browsing and service experience.

4. Please note that neither 'SageAdvice', nor its Affiliates or any third parties engaged by 'SageAdvice' shall use the Personal Information to personally identify any User.

5. Sharing:

6. 6. It is the Users responsibility to maintain secrecy & confidentiality of their passwords and user identification, access, credit card etc information. The User shall be solely responsible for all activities and transmission performed by the User through his User identification. SageAdvice assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards and/or debit cards by the User, whether online or off-line.

User Confidentiality and Security:

1. Website users /users acknowledge that by using the website, they consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. While all reasonable efforts will be made to protect user personal information, we cannot guarantee unassailable security in face of a hacking attack or leak (beyond 'SageAdvice' Control). The user accordingly acknowledges that their personal information (user data) as provided is at their own risk.

2. Any information shared by you during personal consultation (“Confidential Information”) shall be excluded from the definition of Personal Information (user data) and shall not be collected/used in the same manner as Personal Information (user data)

3. Recording of Counselling sessions:

4. Limitation to Privacy /Confidentiality: 'SageAdvice' has the rights and obligation to disclose information to the concerned authorities in the following cases:

Notices / Grievance Officer

1. Any notice required or permitted to be given to 'SageAdvice'shall be sent by registered, receipt required certified mail to SageAdvice Pvt. Ltd. at its registered address.

2. Grievance Officer: E-mail Address: sageadvice.in@gmail.com

This is a computer-generated document and is valid when posted on 'SageAdvice' website without requiring any signature.